Name: John E. Warren
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 7, 1983
Location Last Seen: Toms River, Ocean County, New Jersey
Date of Birth: circa 1914
Age: 69 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Graying, dark hair
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Arthritis in his hip
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Sneakers
On August 7, 1983 newly-retired Ocean County College professor John E. Warren left his Squire Village home in Toms River for his daily walk on a dirt path leading to the nearby college. He told his wife he'd be back in an hour. He was never seen again. Township police, the Ocean County Sheriff's Department, Army National Guard helicopters and a State Police helicopter that used an infrared heat detector conducted an extensive search of the area. A Sheriff's Department bloodhound, following what was believed to be Warren's scent, led searchers to a college pond off Hooper Avenue, then proceeded along the edge of the woods and roadway, until she lost the scent about a mile from the college.
Agency Name: Toms River Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 732-349-0150
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Asbury Park Press
Added: 1/1/07; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr