The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2343UMNY

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: March 27, 1991
  • Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
  • Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
  • State of Remains: Not recognizable – Traumatic injury
  • Cause of Death: Gunshot wound to the head
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
  • Race: White/Hispanic
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'4"
  • Weight: 154 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Black, wavy.
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a moustache and goatee. One-inch scar on left chest.
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Not available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Dark green “Pittsburgh Steelers” hat, brown Jackie Vital Collection by JT jacket with "JV Bad Boys” on the back, white T-shirt with a picture of Saddam Hussein and George H. W. Bush playing golf and the caption “Bush sinks one of his famous putts” (size large), gray pants (size 30), black and white striped underwear, white socks with yellow and green stripes on top, and black Olympian sneakers.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The victim was found unresponsive with a gunshot wound to his head near 24-51 23rd Street in Queens.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner’s Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Benjamin Figura
  • Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2770
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: Q91-01867
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #7534
  • Former Hot Case Number: 2173
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Added: 9/23/10; Last Updated: 9/25/14 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.