2343DMOK - Nimrod Johnson Miller

ALT TXT

Name: Nimrod Johnson Miller
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 1, 1881
Location Last Seen: Oklahoma

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1844
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Nimrod Johnson Miller was the Burnet County Sheriff in Texas. He left on August 26, 1881 in search of a man named W. P. Brown who was reported to be near Paul’s Valley in Indian Territory (modern day Oklahoma). He was last seen in Caddo. He was shot with an arrow and beaten by several suspects while en route to arrest a suspect.

Shortly, after Sheriff Miller’s disappearance, the Sheriff’s nephew, Deputy Sheriff L. J. Conner of Burnet County, commenced a search for his Uncle. Deputy Sheriff Conner’s investigation revealed tthat Sheriff Miller initially traveled to Austin, Texas where he was robbed but afterward recovered his money. Sheriff Miller left Sherman, Texas on August 30 and was reported to be in Dennison, Texas on September 1, 1881. He was last seen at Caddo, Indian Territory, purchasing a horse to travel to Paul’s Valley. His fate was learned about when a prisoner in Fort Smith, Arkansas, confessed that he had witnessed the murder in Chickasaw County. Sheriff Miller's body was never found.

Sheriff Miller had been with the agency for four years and was survived by his wife and seven children.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Burnet County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-756-8080
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial Fund
Officer Down Memorial Page

Admin Notes

Added: 12/18/06; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr