<
Name: William Leonard Reed
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 1, 1995
Location Last Seen: Redbridge, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: January 7, 1926
Age: 69 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 170 cm
Weight: 5'6"; 84 kg.; 185 lbs. Medium build.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown eyes wears glasses
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Personal Effects: A small axe, yellow nylon rope about six to seven feet long, pocket watch with a picture of a train on the closure.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Green cap with white lettering on the front, green plaid shirt, work boots size 7, underwear, blue suspenders.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Reed was last seen in Redbridge, Ontario on August 1, 1995. William Reed left his residence and left a note saying, he was going fishing. His truck was located, parked near Gibson Mill Road, Phelps Township, with the keys and his wallet inside. An extensive search of the area was conducted with negative results.
Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America - Crime Stoppers - 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: 0060265
Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
Added: 12-28-2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr