2340UMNY - Unidentified Male

No image

Date of Discovery: August 10, 1990
Location of Discovery: Queens, Queens County, New York
Date of Death: January 27, 1991
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair: Black and curly
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

On August 10, 1990 the decedent was seen jumping into Jamaica Bay at Gerritson Beach. When he did not surface, a bystander swam out and brought him to shore. He was transported to Peninsula Hospital where he remained unresponsive until his death on January 27, 1991.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler@ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: Q91-00681

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP7523

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 8/26/10 Last Updated: 09/07/2022