233UFSC - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

ALT TXT ALT TXT
Reconstructions of the decedent

Date of Discovery: May 13, 1998
Location of Discovery: Spartanburg, Spartanburg County, South Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Respiratory insufficiency

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Asian
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 140 to 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black and curly.
Eye Color: Brown.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light pink nailpolish on fingernails and toenails. Ovoid scar measuring 4.4 x 2.4 cm on left forearm, three vaccination marks on upper left arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. She had nine missing teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: No clothing on the victim's body. Black and red lingerie Midnight Hoour brand, size large and one high heeled shoe (gold and silver buckle, size 7 1/2 medium) The clothing was found found 1 to 1/2 miles from the scene one week after the body was recovered.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The nude body of this woman was located by a man looking for cans about 1:30 P.M. behind a pile of debris off Interstate 85, on Casual Drive, off North Blackstock Road in Spartanburg County, SC. The body was found about 30 feet from the edge of the road in a wooded area and more than 200 yards from the closest home or building. Police talked to people in several Asian communities and looked into immigration records. Her sketch was displayed in several towns and cities including Asheville, Greenville and Spartanburg.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Spartanburg County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Charles Clevenger
Agency Phone Number: 864-596-2509
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C98-8289

Agency Name: Spartanburg County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Kevin Bobo
Agency Phone Number: 864-596-3678 or 864-596-2540
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: A-104-98

NCIC Case Number: U126862036
NamUs Case Number: 8962

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Child Protection Education of America
Herald-Journal, Spartanburg, SC (5/15/98, 5/17/98, 5/30/98)

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 12/14/17