Right:Age-progressed to 38 yrs (circa 2011)
Name: Thwana Mithsell Darrough
Case Classification: Endangered Missing/ Non-Family Abduction
Missing Since: January 11, 1989
Location Last Seen: El Dorado, Union County, Arkansas
Date of Birth: March 12, 1972
Age: 16 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 125 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Wanda
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on bottom of right foot
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: turquoise shirt, white turtleneck sweater, white mini-skirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Thwana was last seen on January 11, 1989 in her hometown of El Dorado, Arkansas. Edwina Austin, her mother, reported her missing the same day. She disappeared sometime after 7AM while she was walking to El Dorado High School from her home on South Marsh Street. Witnesses say that they saw her waiting for the school bus, but she supposedly never made it to school that day. An anonymous tip was submitted in early February 1989 indicating that there was evidence in the Smithville community; the police had searched there previously. Her case remains unsolved.
Agency Name: El Dorado Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Cathy Phillips
Agency Phone Number: 870-881-4100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 8901157
NamUs Case Number: 4024
NCIC Case Number: M-579387528
NamUs
NCMEC
Missing Angels - Thwana Darrough
Northwest Arkansas Times (2/10/89)
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr