2339UMNY - Unidentified Male

Decedent's clothing and watch. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: September 5, 1983
Location of Discovery: Geddes, Onondaga County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Up to 12 hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Drowning

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-70 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair: Brown with gray streaks on the sides and a receding hair line.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He was deeply tanned from the waist up. Smoker.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Missing front partial denture plate.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Sample available - not yet submitted.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown plaid Wrangler flannel button-up jacket (size 16X35), J.C. Penney briefs (size 32), gray nylon socks, white Arrow Belmont Club short sleeve shirt, gray Anderson Little’s International Fashion pants, a brown webbed belt, and a pair of worn Italian brown loafer shoes of unknown make (size 9.5 D).
Jewelry: Yellow-metal Seiko calendar wrist-watch worth about $200.00 that was still running.
Additional Personal Items: His pant pocket contained $1.69 in change. An empty Pall Mall non-filter cigarette pack and book of matches were in his left shirt pocket. A comb in his left rear pant pocket, and a handkerchief in his right pant pocket.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found by a woman fishing from the Long Branch Road Bridge, which spans the Onondaga Lake Outlet by the town of Geddes. At approximately 7:20 AM, the woman's fishing line snagged. When she freed her line, the decedent's body surfaced. Aside from a trickle of blood from his left ear, there were no signs of injuries.

Investigators speculated that he was passing through the area and possibly seeking employment at the local fair. His photograph was shown to fairground employees but no one could positively identify him.

He is buried in the Loomis Hill Cemetery.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Onondaga County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Taylor Bourdon
Agency Phone Number: (315)435-3163
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-0773

Agency Name: Onondaga County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kellie Guinn
Agency Phone Number: (315) 435-3081
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83-28991

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP6057
Former Hot Case Number: 2084

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Syracuse Herald-Journal News Archives

Admin Notes

Added: 8/21/10; Last Updated: 10/16/2023