2339DMCA - Charles Morgan Wright

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Charles Morgan Wright
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 11, 1982
Location Last Seen: South San Francisco, San Mateo County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 23, 1955
Age: 26 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Chuck, Chuckie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on leg, Mole on face, Homemade tattoo of the letter "C" between thumb and forefinger, Crooked upper and lower teeth

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly wearing a plaid shirt, jeans, leather belt, socks, and a green pilot's jacket (possibly made of nylon).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Leather shoes or Athletic shoes

Circumstances of Disappearance

Charles Morgan Wright III was last seen in South San Francisco, CA. His vehicle, described as a rusted, yellow 1960's model Volkswagen Beetle bug, w as located later the same day abandoned near the intersection of Chestnut and El Camino Real in South San Francisco, CA.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: South San Francisco Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det Ken Chetcuti
Agency Phone Number: 650-877-8900/ 8910
Agency E-Mail: web-pd@ssf.net
Agency Case Number: C01482030

NamUs Case Number: 17888
NCIC Case Number: M-664645492

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 3/13/06; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr