The Doe Network: International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2338UMFL

 The Doe Network

Artistic rendering of the decedent (mouse over to enlarge)

Identified...Identified...Identified

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: September 16, 2013
  • Location of Discovery: Aventura, Miami-Dade County, Florida
  • Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face
  • Cause of Death: Natural
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 60-65 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'3" to 5'6"
  • Weight: 160-170 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Brown, graying, long with frontal balding.
  • Eye Color: Brown or hazel.
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Brown graying mustache and short beard (stubble). No tattoos or scars noted.
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Samples submitted - Tests not complete.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Black swim trunks with a red stripe, orange Arrow polo style shirt (size Large), and green Fruit of the Loom undershorts (size Medium).
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    On September 16, 2013, the decedent walked past the lifeguard stand and went into the ocean. He began swimming to a boat that was approximately 25 feet from the shoreline. He turned around and began swimming to the shore line. As he was swimming to the shoreline, he stopped and began floating face down. At about 2:57p.m., lifeguards retrieved him from the water, brought him to the shore and began CPR until the arrival of fire rescue. Fire rescue transported him to Aventura Hospital emergency room where he was pronounced dead at 3:29p.m.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Miami-Dade Medical Examiner's Office
  • Agency Contact Person: Sandra Boyd
  • Agency Phone Number: (305) 545-2400
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: 2013-2473
  • NCIC Case Number: U950028660
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #12303
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Miami-Dade Medical Examiner's Office

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Case Added: 9/29/14; Last Updated: 4/20/15 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    To submit an update to this case file, click here.

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.