2338DMCA - Harry Weldon Kees

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Harry Weldon Kees
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: July 18, 1955
Location Last Seen: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 24, 1914
Age: 41 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Harry Weldon Kees was last seen in San Francisco, CA on July 18, 1955. He was last heard from on the afternoon of the 18th when he talked to some friends on the telephone.

His car, a 1954 Plymouth Savoy, was found on the north side of the Golden Gate Bridge with the keys in the ignition on July 19, 1955. If he jumped off the bridge, no body was ever found.

He had told a friend that he wanted to start a new life in Mexico. He had also suggested that he might kill himself. His disappearance has been treated as a presumed suicide.

When his friends went to search his apartment, all they found were his cat and a pair of red socks in the sink. His sleeping bag and savings account book were missing. He left no note. Kees was a poet and a painter.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Francisco Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 415-553-0123
Agency E-Mail: SFPDMissingPersonsUnit@sfgov.org
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Modern American Poetry
Wikipedia
The New Yorker

Admin Notes

Added: 12/20/06; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr