2334UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: March 18, 2009
Location of Discovery: Piedra, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 3 years prior
State of Remains: Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, x-rays
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, entered into CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Jeans, size 34; beige polo short, logo "Apartment Refund" on front, size XL (see photo); metal belt buckle (see photo); white shoes, Mexican size 29 (see photo).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found 8 miles south of I-8 in an area known for border crossing. One or more limbs and one or more hands were not recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-1599

Agency Name: Maricopa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 602-876-1078
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-049761

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4995

Former Hot Case Number: 1640

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County ME

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2014; Last Updated: 3/27/21