Date of Discovery: October 24, 2008
Location of Discovery: Vernon, Apache County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Months prior
State of Remains: Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Osteophytic lipping evident at multiple vertebral sites which may be related to habitual activities that stressed joints and entheses. The left tenth rib has an antemortem fracture which has healed.
Dentals: Available; tooth #12 and #29 carious; #13 status uncertain
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Socks, pants, underwear, braided leather belt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's skeletal and mummified remains were found in a wooded area near Highway 60, mile marker 365. One or both hands were not recovered.
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: banders(at)arizona.edu
Agency Case Number: ML08-02068
Agency Name: Apache County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 928-337-4321
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08-101516
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Former Hot Case Number: 2193
NamUs Case Number: 5081
Added: prior to 2014; Last Updated: 3/26/21