Stephenson, circa January 1992
Name: Michael Dean Stephenson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 1, 1996
Location Last Seen: Ojai, Ventura County, California
Date of Birth: March 30, 1952
Age: 44 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6’ 5"
Weight: 290 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical: Stephenson was described as suicidal when he went missing. He is a diabetic and needs daily insulin injections.
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Michael Stephenson, a Ventura resident, went camping in the Los Padres National Forest, in the area of Nettle Springs and Apache Canyon, near the Ventura-Santa Barbara county line, in the upper Ojai, area in early July 1996. This was a planned vacation from his job as a counselor at the Ventura based Turning Point Foundation , and Stephenson had told friends he would be staying at a cabin belonging to a friend in Apache Canyon.
Days after Stephenson left on his trip, authorities found his truck in Nettle Springs, about eight miles east of California 33 on Apache Canyon Road. His gear was in his car and it appeared he was going for a day walk and then would return.
He was reported missing July 20 and neither his parents nor authorities have heard from him since. Authorities do not suspect foul play.
Agency Name: Ventura Police Department
Agency Contact Person: 805-339–4400 - 805-339–4357
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 96-11526
NCIC Case Number: M-946665216
Ventura Police Department
CA DOJ
Los Angeles Times - October 22, 1996
Added: 12-7-2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr