Identified...Identified...Identified
Photograph of the decedent when alive, victim's teeth, glasses, watch, and clothing.
Date of Discovery: October 16, 2008
Location of Discovery: Casa Grande, Pinal County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 2008
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 28-40 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 139 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, wavy and up to 2 inches long.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a mustache and goatee stubble.
Dentals: Available. Teeth #6 and #11 are anchor teeth for a permanent bridge, also decorative in nature. #20 carious of the crown.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Green jacket with liner and front zipper, black windbreaker with "Euro 2004 Portugal" embroidered on the left chest panel, black T-shirt which has "Se Habla Espanol" on the front, another black T-shirt, blue Boxer jeans (size 32), Gray Masdurax New briefs, white Nike athletic shoes, two pairs of black socks, and a black belt with a white metal buckle.
Jewelry: Black wrist watch.
Additional Personal Items: Eyeglasses with brown plastic frames.
The victim was found in the Santa Rosa canal on October 16, 2008. In March 2021, the victim's fingerprint matched to a man who claimed to be from El Salvador. The name provided to the United States Border Patrol was Jose Anastacio Cortez Rivera.
Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: bruce.anderson(at)pima.gov
Agency Case Number: ML08-01978
Agency Name: Pinal County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 520-866-5111
Agency E-Mail: medicalexaminers(at)pinalcountyaz.gov
Agency Case Number: 08 10 16 032
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4922
Former Hot Case Number: 1645
Added: 5/29/14; Last Updated: 10/23/21 - By: kw