The image on the right has been age-progressed to 51 years.
Name: Michael Duane Burnett
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 17, 1971
Location Last Seen: Oroville, Butte County, California
Date of Birth: May 21, 1956
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Mike
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left side of chest from surgery, Partial removal of left lung, Scar on left side of chest from surgery
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Green pants, blue sweater
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown suede shoes
Michael Burnett was last seen on March 17, 1971, in Oroville, California. Michael left his house on Claremont Drive to walk to school. He apparently never arrived. There were no problems in his home life that would have caused him to run away. It is believed, however, he was attacked by boys from another school a few days before his disappearance. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Butte County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Dan Angel
Agency Phone Number: 530-538-7321
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C96014267
NamUs Case Number: 5895
NCIC Case Number: M-934881099
NCMEC Case Number: NCMC1067210
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr