"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 2331UMAZ

 The Doe Network

Identified...Identified...Identified

1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Victim's teeth and clothing. To view post-mortem photos of the victim please click Photo 1

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: August 7, 2008
  • Location of Discovery: Florence, Pinal County, Arizona
  • Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
  • State of Remains: Recognizable face
  • Cause of Death: Motor vehicle accident
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 21-35 years old
  • Race: Hispanic
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'9"
  • Weight: 140 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Black, curly and about 2 inches long.
  • Eye Color: Brown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: There are traverse, irregular scars across the back of his left hand and the base of his index and middle fingers. Wore a trimmed moustache and beard.
  • Dentals: Available. 3 carious destruction of crown 7, 8, 9 & 10 – replaced by 4 tooth “flipper type” removable denture with silver metal clasps around teeth 6 & 11.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Dark blue No Boundaries T-shirt with the inscription “Punk Rock” (size large), light blue plaid Foremost> button down short sleeve shirt (size large), blue denim Pepe Vaselin trousers (32 waist), white sleeveless undershirt, two pairs of briefs - one Fruit of the Loom and the other without a tag, one white Superstar Adidas athletic shoe with blue stripes (US size 11), a belt with a silver Levi Strauss buckle, and gray athletic socks.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Mexican currency and a Vicks tin.
  • Case History

    The victim was an occupant in a vehicle accident involving a single SUV that rolled over on State Route 79 at mile post 117.2 in Florence, causing nine fatalities. The eight other victims were identified: Five were Salvadorans, two were Mexicans, and one was Honduran.

    The victim used the alias "Jose Alvarez Lopez" from Culiacon, Mexico, with the DOB 10/03/1983. Mexican authorities confirmed that this person does not exist.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Pinal County Office of the Medical Examiner
  • Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
  • Agency Phone Number: 520-243-8600

  • Agency Case Number: ML08-01515
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: UP #4907
  • Former Hot Case Number: 1646
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 5/29/14 - By: DD / Unidentified Persons Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.