2331DMAK - Ward Olanna

1

Name: Ward Olanna
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: August 18, 1984
Location Last Seen: Nome, Alaska

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: Unknown
Race: Unknown
Gender: Unknown
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ward Olanna was last seen in Nome, AK on August 18, 1984.

His murderer, Reuben Rock had been arrested, prosecuted and convicted of first degree murder for stabbing Olanna in 1984. Both Rock and Olanna were from Brevig Mission, they had argued and the stabbing of Olanna occurred as a result.

Ward Olanna's body has never been located.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Nome Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 907-443-5262
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

Kaiqsirugut News
The Nome Nugget

Admin Notes

Added: 11-29-2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr