US Border Patrol apprehension photograph taken in 2000; decedent's teeth and clothing.
Date of Discovery: June 24, 2008
Location of Discovery: Gunsight, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Up to 2 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown with tinges of red and/or blonde, thick of medium length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No facial hair.
Dentals: Available. Tooth #10 - single pontic flipper type removable denture; #11 - bridge attache for #10; #14, #30 - large caries.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Black T-shirt with "Fast Mo Fo" on the front, shirt (soiled, unknown color), light blue Lee denim pants (made in Costa Rica), purple athletic shorts with "NYS" on the front left side, a brown leather belt, and black and red soccer shoes.
Jewelry: A yellow metal bracelet, a cloth bracelet, a brown cord necklace with charm, a yellow metal ring with clear and green stones, and a yellow metal ring with clear stones.
Additional Personal Items: A cell-phone case, an MP3 player with head-phones, a clear crystal cube, a pair of scissors, nail clippers, a flash drive, bus tickets, and a receipt from a health clinic in Hermosillo, Sonora dated June 4, 2008 with the name Junio Joel Ruiz.
The decedent's decomposed remains were located by US Border Patrol along a dirt road that runs south from State Route 86 near mile marker 56 on the Tohono O'odham Reservation.
The name on the health clinic receipt has not been verified by the Mexican Consulate.
Fingerprints later matched remains to an unidentified male apprehended by the border patrol on August 14, 2000.
Agency Name: Pima County Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson
Agency Phone Number: 520-243-8600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML08-1201
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4924
Former Hot Case Number: 1647
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 12/11/17