232UMIN - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: January 14, 1998
Location of Discovery: Terre Haute, Vigo County, Indiana
Estimated Date of Death: 4-6 months prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White, Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" to 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two healed toe fractures on left foot; healed toe fracture on right foot; stainless steel tubular plate attached to left fibula, above ankle, marked "Synthes Corporation", serial �241.07 A31Z382.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, unfilled caries noted on teeth �6-11; unknown filling types noted on teeth �8, 12-15, 18, & 31; abscesses noted above teeth �7, & 13-15.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue Fruit of the Loom t-shirt worn over a green Fruit of the Loom t-shirt; blue cotton shorts; black nylon mesh deck shoes
Jewelry: Watch with a black plastic band
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in an embankment by a state highway employee while inspecting an overpass near Fruitridge Avenue and I-70.

No personal items or identification were found. There were no knife or gunshot wounds on the decedent's bones.

Synthis Corporation, where the fibula plate was manufactured, was located in Pennsylvania and distributed to almost 200 hospitals nationwide. It is believed to have been inserted in the decendent's leg between January and April of 1997 to help heal the broken bone.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Vigo County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Roland Kohr, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 812-239-0258
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C84-4-1998

Agency Name: LSU Faces Lab
Agency Contact Person: Teresa Wilson
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-4761
Agency E-Mail: tvwilson(at)lsu.edu
Agency Case Number: 99-26

NCIC Case Number: U-094699292
NamUs Case Number: 4829

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LSU Faces Lab
The Indianapolis Star - April 10, 2000

Admin Notes

Added: 2/9/06; Last Updated: 4/9/21