232UFCA - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of the decedent. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: August 23, 1998
Location of Discovery: Santa Ana, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 97 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, graying.
Eye Color: Blue.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Diagonal abdominal surgical scar 5" long on her upper right quadrant. Her gallbladder was missing.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Poor dental hygiene, and there was evidence of old dental restorations, metal crowns. Several missing teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black short-sleeve shirt, black 'stirrup' pants and white tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found on the 600 Block of North Bristol Avenue, south of 7th Street, Santa Ana after being struck by a pickup truck. She appeared to be a transient.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Kelly Keyey
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7400
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 98-05571-SM

Agency Name: Santa Ana Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 714-245-8665
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-03993

NCIC Case Number: U158492775
NamUs Case Number: 7687

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Orange County Sheriff-Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2003; Last Updated: 4/11/19