232DMWA - William Vern Downey

William V. Downey William V. Downey William V. Downey William V. Downey
Mouse over to enlarge. The two images on the left are from circa 1987. The two images on the right are age-progressed to 29 and 36 years.

Name: William Vern Downey
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 8, 1987
Location Last Seen: Seattle, King County, Washington

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 24, 1974
Age: 12 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 90 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Billy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A scar near his right eye and a scar in the curve of his left nostril. He also has bite marks through his tongue and his left ear is pierced.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. His left front tooth is chipped at a pronounced diagonal angle.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A striped shirt, blue jeans and white sneakers.
Jewelry: A gold chain.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Downey was last seen on May 8, 1987. He left his mother a note saying that he was going to stay overnight with a friend. However, his mother later discovered he had not spent the night there. A large white car, possibly a 1974 or 1975 Chevrolet Impala, was seen driving in the vicinity just after Downey left. This vehicle had not been seen in the area previously. He may still be in the local area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: King County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Project Program Manager 3 Jan Gregory
Agency Phone Number: (206) 296-4155
Agency E-Mail: MCUtips.kcso@metrokc.gov
Agency Case Number: 87-098217

NamUs Case Number: 6026
NCIC Case Number: M-246407232
NCMEC Case Number: 601065

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
WASPC
America's Most Wanted
Operation Lookout

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011 ; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr