Left and Center : Temperton, circa 1988; Right : Progressed to age 35 years
Name: Melanie Lynn Temperton
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: September 21, 1988
Location Last Seen: Mascouche, Quebec Canada
Date of Birth: April 3, 1968
Age: 20 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 124 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Blood type A Positive.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Sweater Black, White; Shoes White, mocassins Jeans Blue
Jewelry: Jewelry Silver, Neck/Cou, silver necklace and diamond ring.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Temperton was last seen in her hometown of Mascouche, Quebec Canada on September 21, 1988. She phoned her mom to say she was staying at a friend's house for the night. The next day, her mother tried to call her at work and was told she hadn't been in to work.
For weeks police told Temperton she would hear from her daughter, who was living at her parents' rural home near Mascouche, Que. She has never been heard from again.
Police suspect foul play was involved in her disappearance.
Agency Name: Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 877-318-3576
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M325224719
The Missing Childrens Network Canada
The Canadian Press
Melanie Temperton
RCMP
Cold Cases
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr