2329UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Victim's clothing

Date of Discovery: April 13, 2008
Location of Discovery: Covered Wells, Pima County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available; tooth #7 and #8: supernumerary occult; #15 and #16 mesial tilt, composite restoration; #4, #15, and #18: caries present.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black, short-sleeve polo style shirt, "ottomotores" logo on front left side (see photo); dark colored Levi's 501 jeans, size 36x32 (see photo); black Duramax work boots (see photo).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Five $1 bills (US); tube of Chapstick

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found by US Border Patrol one mile south of State Route 86 near mile marker 126.5 on the Tohono O'odham Reservation.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: banders(at)arizona.edu
Agency Case Number: ML08-0712

Agency Name: Tohono O'odham Nation Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 520-383-3275
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 080413145

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 4927
Former Hot Case Number: 1648

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2014; Last Updated: 3/26/21