2329DFNY - Cynthia D. Bulmer

1 2 3 4

Name: Cynthia D. Bulmer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 26, 1998
Location Last Seen: Lockport, Niagara County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 4, 1957
Age: 40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9 - 5'11"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Black/brown hair, blue/green
Nickname/Alias: Cindy
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a ladybug on one ankle; tattoo of the name "Jimbo" on one of her buttocks.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dungarees
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Cynthia Bulmer was last seen the night of March 26, 1998, at Kendzies Restaurant, on Main Street in Lockport, NY, with two males. The identities of both men are now known and both have since died. Both, including one who was described as her “sometime” boyfriend, were involved in the local drug scene.

Cynthia lived alone at 186 Ontario Street, Lockport, N.Y. She was not reported missing for several days.

Cynthia loved dancing and skating and shared her Ontario Street apartment with a dog named Gizmo. Bulmer became involved in drugs and prostitution in the years before her disappearance.

Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Lockport Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 716-433-7700
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-5340

Agency Name: New York State Police
Agency Contact Person:
Agency Phone Number: 716-434-5588
Agency E-Mail: nysvicap@troopers.ny.gov
Agency Case Number: 98-5340

Namus Case Number: 8031
NCIC Case Number: M-113136688

Information Source(s)

New York State Police
WGRZ
NCMA
Namus
Buffalo News

Admin Notes

Added: 5-15-2007; Last Updated: 06-15-2022 - By: Admin