2327UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: April 11, 2006
Location of Discovery: Laveen, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 5 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-70 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: Unknown.
Hair Color: Brown, straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had arthritis in many joints.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dockers (size 38x32), a belt with white metal buckle, thermal shirt with a zipper, blue plaid long sleeved shirt, terry cloth white/maroon/blue striped short sleeved shirt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's partial skeletal remains were found on the Gila River Indian Reservation near Laveen.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Suzi Dodt
Agency Phone Number: 602-372-1126
Agency E-Mail: dodts(at)mail.maricopa.gov
Agency Case Number: 06-1459

Agency Name: Gila River Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Lancaster
Agency Phone Number: 520-562-4511
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 06-09279

NCIC Case Number: U540018821
NamUs Case Number: 727
Former Hot Case Number: 1542

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County Office of the Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 5/28/14; Last Updated: 12/13/21