2320UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction, Victim's clothing

Date of Discovery: July 26, 2003
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: A few days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: May have been due to dehydration and/or hyperthermia.

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard and moustache

Identifiers

Dentals: Availabe, x-rays on file, distinctive visible dental work on front teeth.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, entered into CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown pants, black denim shorts, yellow t-shirt, "Indy Car Wash" imprinted on upper left chest area (see photo).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in a vacant lot near 34th Street and University in Phoenix. His cause of death was not able to be determined but it may have been due to dehydration and/or hyperthermia. He appeared to have been deceased for a few days.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-2461

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP2036
Former Hot Case Number: 1340

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County ME

Admin Notes

Added: prior to 2014; Last Updated: 02/24/2023