2320DFNS - Leslie Anne Katnick

1
Katnick, circa 1991

Name: Leslie Anne Katnick
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 4, 1991
Location Last Seen: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 30, 1966
Age: 24 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 69 inches
Weight: 141 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: White Female. Wears prescription eyeglasses.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Katnick was last seen in Halifax, Nova Scotia on November 4, 1991. She was a resident of Montreal, Quebec at the time. Both agencies are involved in her case.

On November 4, 1991, Montreal Police received a complaint from Mr. Katnick reporting that his daughter Leslie Anne Katnick was missing. Leslie Katnick had been residing in Montreal, Quebec, until November 1, 1991, which was the last time she was seen by either friends or family. The investigation revealed that a Leslie Katnick registered into the Halifax YMCA on November 2, 1991, for several nights, and returned the key on November 4, 1991. No further information has surfaced with respect to the whereabouts of Leslie Katnick. The circumstances of her disappearance are suspicious and foul play may be involved.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Halifax Regional Police/RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-8477
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 06-155514

NCIC Case Number: Not Entered

Information Source(s)

Halifax Regional Police
RCMP

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr