2319DMNM - Victor Trejo

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right 2: Age-progressed by NCMEC to 38 and 44 years

Name: Victor Trejo
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 08, 1986
Location Last Seen: Las Cruces, Dona Ana County, New Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 19, 1972
Age: 14 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right cheek; scar above right eyebrow

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray and white flannel shirt and blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Victor Trejo was last seen in the early morning hours of April 8, 1986. He went to use the bathrooms at Apodaca Park. His friends said he never came back, and that was the last time anyone ever saw him. Trejo had become interested in gangs. He got into some trouble and was on probation.

The day before his disappearance, his family went with Trejo to meet with his juvenile probation officer at offices on Solano Drive south of Apodaca Park. A fter the meeting Trejo asked his mother to drop him off at a friend's house at the Doña Ana Apartments, just a couple of blocks away.

The mother expected Trejo to return to their Tornillo Street home later that evening. But he did not. The friends he was with told police they went to the park, talked with some girls in a car and then Victor went to the restroom and did not come back.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Las Cruces Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Roy Askin
Agency Phone Number: (575) 647-6850
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 3007874

NamUs Case Number: 6742
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 604701

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
NM DPS
Las Cruces Sun - Mar. 30, 2011

Admin Notes

Added: 11/27/2006; Last Updated: 05-10-2024 - By: Htmlcnvtr