Name: Julie Ann Derouin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 1, 1980
Location Last Seen: Lethbridge, Alberta, Canada
Date of Birth: August 10, 1956
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 115-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Black/Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She was approximately 7 months pregnant at the time her of disappearance. She has an unknown tattoo on her right shoulder and she may have additional tattoos.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ms. Derouin has not been seen since New Year's Day in 1980. Background investigations by Lethbridge police indicate that she moved to Lethbridge from British Columbia's lower mainland in the latter part of 1979. At the time, she was an associate and girlfriend of one of the members of the now-defunct, Ghost Riders Motorcycle Club , who frequented the lower mainland of British Columbia and Washington State. She was approximately 7 months pregnant at the time of her disappearance. She was reported missing in June of 1983.
In 1985, police obtained a search warrant for the home where it was believed that she and her then-boyfriend resided. The search came up empty. Despite multiple interviews and many leads, police cannot determine if Derouin left voluntarily (possibly returning to BC or moving to Ontario) or is the victim of foul play/ homicide.
Agency Name: Lethbridge Regional Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 403-327-2210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 83/706-641 or CA83706641
Agency Name: Royal Canadian Mounted Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS(8477)
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: RM07054637 or CA83706641
Royal Canadian Mounted Police: Canada's Missing
North American Missing Persons Network
Lethbridge Herald (June 9, 2007)
The Medicine Hat News (October 23, 2015)
Added: 5/7/2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr