2318UMAZ - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
View post-mortem.

Date of Discovery: March 11, 2003
Location of Discovery: Tempe, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Suicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9", Measured
Weight: 122 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Gray, short.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Extensive dental work, including porcelain and gold caps on teeth.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White T-shirt, blue jeans, blue socks, white underwear, and black shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A handkerchief and a black wallet with several hundred dollars but no ID..

Circumstances of Discovery

The man was witnessed to have jumped from the 6th level of the Chase building parking garage in the vicinity of the 100 block of W. University Drive. Police found no note and no ties to any vehicle in the parking garage.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-0795

Agency Name: Tempe Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 480-350-8311
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 03-043084

NCIC Case Number: U080004587
NamUs Case Number: 2042

Information Source(s)

Namus
NCMA
AZ Central News Archive - Jan. 6, 2006

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/9/17