Name: Victor Pineda Henestrosa
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: July 11, 1978
Location Last Seen: Juchitan, Oaxaca, Mexico
Date of Birth: Circa 1933
Age: 45 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 170 cm
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, straight
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Victor Yodo
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Thin build.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Victor Pineda Henestrosa was abducted at about 10 am on 11 July 1978. He was stopped in his car in the centre of Juchitán, and abducted by five armed soldiers who dragged him into another vehicle.
Until two years before his abduction he had held the post of promotor agrario, a government post for agrarian development. Following his helping of local peasants with their land claims, Víctor Pineda Henestrosa was removed from his post. Nevertheless, he continued to act informally as an advisor to peasants in Juchitán, as a leader of the Coalición Obrera, Campesina y Estudiantil del Istmo (COCEI), Worker-Peasant-Student Coalition of the Isthmus.
Agency Name: Procuraduría General de Justicia
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 53-46-01-00; 01-800-00-252-00
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 643/EXT/2004
Procuraduría General de Justicia
Amnesty
Added: 11-26-2006; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr