Artistic rendering of the victim and keys; Victim's boot and belt buckle.
Date of Discovery: August 18, 2002
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Up to two weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Drug overdose
Estimated Age: 14-20 years old
Race: White or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'4"
Weight: Unknown, but thin build.
Hair Color: Black, short
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.
Dentals: Available. No evidence of dental work and all teeth present.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available.
Clothing: White denim jeans, a brown belt with wide canvas belt with a buckle that pictured a pickup truck and read "Sinola" across it, black shirt, and brown Fila boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Near the body was a "Fry's Food Stores" membership card attached to a key ring with 3 "feather-lite" luggage keys on it.
The victim was found in South Mountain Park.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner Forensic Science Center
Agency Contact Person: Suzi Dodt
Agency Phone Number: 602-372-1126
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-2683
NCIC Case Number: U210003857
NamUs Case Number: 2058
NCMEC Case Number: 1184071
Former Hot Case Number: 1332
NamUs
NCMEC
Maricopa County Medical Examiner Forensic Science Center
Added: Prior to 2014; Last Updated: 11/15/17