2314DFMB - Amanda Sophia Bartlett

ALT TXT

Name: Amanda Sophia Bartlett
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 30, 1996
Location Last Seen: Winnipeg, Manitoba

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1979
Age: 17 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 152 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build. Pierced ears. Tear drop tattoo under her outer eye.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

In 1996, Amanda Bartlett was moved to a group home in Winnipeg by Children and Family Services. Bartlett was a Pimicikamak band member, but she had lived on Opaskwayak Cree Nation with her Mom near The Pas most of her life. She was last seen in July 1996 by an uncle near Selkirk Avenue and Salter Street in Winnipeg's North End. She told him she had left the group home.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Project Devote
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-888-673-3316
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: R100055383

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
CBC News MMIW

Admin Notes

Added: 11/13/09; Last Updated: 12/27/21 - By: kb