View post-mortem.
Date of Discovery: January 30, 2001
Location of Discovery: Mesa, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 6 days later
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Crushing injuries
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4", Measured
Weight: 155 lbs., Estimated
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Ring with a crucifix on it.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The man was sleeping in a dumpster in Mesa and was transferred into a compacting garbage truck. He died of crushing injuries six days later in the hospital. Police were told his name might be Augustino.
Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-0303
NCIC Case Number: U750002516
NamUs Case Number: 1970
Namus
Maricopa Office of the Medical Examiner
Added: 5/25/14; Last Updated: 11/15/17