2311UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Artistic rendering
Reconstruction by Stephen Missal. To view postmortem photographs, please click Photo 1 and Photo 2

Date of Discovery: July 11, 1998
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Auto/pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9", Measured
Weight: 190 lbs.
Hair: Gray. Wore a gray beard and mustache
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. He was missing most of his teeth.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green pants and brown sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was struck by a car at 36th Avenue and Peoria in Phoenix, and died later in the hospital.

He was known as a transient in the area for many years. He was known to others as �Box Mike.�

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 98-1871

NCIC Case Number: U540019212
NamUs Case Number: 1952
Former Hot Case Number: 791

Information Source(s)

Namus
DNA Doe Project
Maricopa Office of the Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 5/24/2014; Last Updated: 7/3/2024