2310UMAZ - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: September 3, 1997
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 0 to 1997
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6", Measured
Weight: 67 lbs., Measured
Hair Color: Gray, long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a 3-inch long gray beard. Four inch scar on his upper abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found under a bridge near 16th Street and University in Phoenix. It is believed that he had been living under the bridge for a period of time.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-2414

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1948
Former Hot Case Number: 447

Information Source(s)

Namus
Maricopa Office of the Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 5/24/14; Last Updated: 11/15/17