Reconstructions of the decedent; decedent's belt buckle.
Date of Discovery: November 3, 1999
Location of Discovery: Clatsop County, Oregon
Estimated Date of Death: At least one year prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 16-30 years old
Race: Unknown. Native American or Asian.
Sex: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 105-115 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She may have been slender. She had a deformity of her jaw that would have been noticeable all her life. She may have given birth in the past.
Dentals: Available. A forensic dental report indicates that she may have been between 16 and 21.
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available.
Clothing: A black Xhilaration leather belt with a silver peace symbol buckle, blue Levi 501 jeans (size 33x34), and ribbed socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mushroom pickers reported finding the decedent's partial skeletal remains to law enforcement authorities after making the discovery in a wooded area off Highway 26 near milepost 29 on McGregor Road. A search of the area by members of the Clatsop County Major Crime Team, with the assistance of the Clatsop County Search and Rescue Unit, located the remains, including the skull and lower jaw with all teeth present, over a wide area.
The decedent likely lived outside of the Clatsop County area.
Agency Name: Clatsop County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. Veronica Vance
Agency Phone Number: 971-673-8220 or 971-673-8300
Agency E-Mail: nici.vance(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: 99-433623
Agency Name: Clatsop County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Kristen Hanthon
Agency Phone Number: 503-325-8635
Agency E-Mail: sheriff(at)co.clatsop.or.us
Agency Case Number: Unknown
Agency Name: Oregon State Police
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Duane Stanton
Agency Phone Number: 503-325-5515
Agency E-Mail: duane.stanton(at)state.or.us
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8489
NamUs
Oregon State Police
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11/22/17