2309DFTX - Julie Lisa Wilkinson

1

Name: Julie Lisa Wilkinson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 6, 1998
Location Last Seen: Amarillo, Potter County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 10, 1960
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She wears glasses. She has a knot on one side of her collarbone from a previous bone breakage. Medical: Disabled

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Wears a silver saddle ring on her left hand, ring finger.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Julie Wilkinson was last seen at Easter Mass at St. Anthony's Hospital in April 1998.

Wilkinson's mother reported her missing on June 1, 1998, as she had had no news from Lisa in over a month.

Wilkinson lived in a concrete one-room building behind a shop on West Third Avenue and placed her 2 children with her mother when she was last seen.

Her estranged ex-boyfriend, now deceased, was considered a person of interest in her disappearance.

Lisa was a heavy drinker and known to have a violent temper. Foul play is possible.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

Texas Department of Public Safety
Amarillo.com
Amarillo CrimeStoppers

Admin Notes

Added: 4-29-2007; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr