Name: Shannon Elaine Riley Arif
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 17, 1998
Location Last Seen: Clarksville, Montgomery County, Tennessee
Date of Birth: April 4, 1977
Age: 20 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 90-100 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A mole on the left side above her lip and on her neck. She wears contact lenses.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Red and blue Tommy Hilfiger shirt, nylon jogging pants and Nike tennis shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On March 17, 1998, Shannon Elaine Arif was reported missing by her husband. Her husband advised he last saw his wife at approximately 9:45 am prior to leaving for work that morning. Shannon was scheduled to work at the Clarksville Wal-Mart from 4:30 pm to 9:15 pm, and when she did not return home, her husband went to Wal-Mart and found her car in the parking lot. Shannon’s purse was found in the car. Wal-Mart management advised that Shannon did not report for work that day.
Agency Name: Clarksville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tim Finley - 931-648-0656 Ext 4008
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: tfinley@clarksvillepd.org
Agency Case Number: 98-003648
NCIC Case Number: M873143988
NamUs MP #7306
FBI ViCAP
Texas Department of Public Safety
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr