2303UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Date of Discovery: August 15, 1995
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-24 years old
Race: Hispanic or white
Sex: Male
Height: 5'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available, not yet submitted

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Yellow shorts, size 34; black belt; gold-colored buckle with the letter "J" on it; black and blue hat; burgundy shirt; green and tan shirt with "Phoenix AZ" on it; white Reebok tennis shoes, size 10.5.
Jewelry: Ring; lanyard with a pendant that contained a picture
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's remains were found with 2304UMAZ near El Mirage and Indian Springs Roads in Phoenix.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-2314

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1935
Former Hot Case Number: 423

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County ME

Admin Notes

Added: 2014; Last Updated: 12/22/20