2303DFSC - Sharon Evelyn Medlin

1 2

Name: Sharon Evelyn Medlin
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 2, 1998
Location Last Seen: Greer, Greenville County, South Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 14, 1948
Age: 50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown hair, dyed red
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Sherry, Laplante
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Glasses with brown large plastic frames or contacts; Cesarean Section scar on abdomen; hysterectomy scar; scar in the shape of a half circle on forearm; pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Unknown. Sharon was last seen at approximately 06:30 at her residence in the vicinity of the 20 block of North Rutherford Road in Greer, SC.

She was last seen by her husband on May 2, 1998, in her bed. The husband left the residence around 06:30 AM the morning of May 2, 1998 to get breakfast and make flea market visit, when he returned Sharon was gone.

Her vehicle and all of her personal belongings except for her cell phone were left at the residence. Phone records haven't shown any activity on her cell phone account. All of her financial accounts have been checked and have shown no activity since she went missing.

She was reported missing on May 6 by her son, four days after she was supposed to meet a friend in Atlanta and never showed up.

Her husband said his wife had been gone all weekend. When her son tried to call his mother on May 4 he was told she was not there. The son did not realize his mother's car was still at home until two days later when he reported her missing. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Greenville County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Michael Kastner
Agency Phone Number: 864-271-5210
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1998-54205

NamUs Case Number: 280
NCIC Case Number: M-120864618

Information Source(s)

Namus
Stoneys Place
Sun News, The (Myrtle Beach, SC) 5/23/98

Admin Notes

Added: 4-28-2007; Last Updated: 10-14-2022 - By: hwa