2302DMNV - Cesar A. Ortiz

ALT TXT
Cesar A. Ortiz

Name: Cesar A. Ortiz
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 1, 1994
Location Last Seen: Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 28, 1963
Age: 31 yrs old
Race: Hispanic/Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"-5'6"
Weight: 165-170 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: None
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Initial inquiry underway

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Ortiz and his girlfriend, Isis Copado, were reported missing to the Las Vegas, Nevada Metro Police Department on October 1, 1994 (Case No. # 941003-1649).

On October 9, 1994 Isis Copado was found deceased near Baker, California along 1-15. She was not identified until October 26, 1994.

Cesar and his vehicle are still outstanding. It is unknown if Cesar is responsible for Isis's death, or if he is in danger himself. Cesar has family in Las Vegas, Nevada and Toreon Coahuile, Mexico. He has not been seen or heard from since October 1, 1994.

His last known address in Las Vegas, Nevada has been vacated. Vehicle: 1994 white Toyota Celica, Nevada license number: 113E8W

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: Bob Hunter
Agency Phone Number: 909-388-0159
Agency E-Mail: bhunter@sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number: 08-9402653

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: Anonymous informants can contact We Tip at 1-800-78CRIME (1-800-782-74643)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NamUs Case Number: 7778
NCIC Case Number: M-802059030

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Nampn

Admin Notes

Added: 11/20/2006; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr