2301UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent by Stephen Missal.

Date of Discovery: August 11, 1995
Location of Discovery: Phoenix, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable/Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Natural

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Elderly
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 102 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray, medium-length. Wore a medium-length gray beard and a moustache.
Eye Color: Unknown, described as dark
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Edentulous.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue jeans, tan pants, a black and brown belt with a white metal buckle, a red and white plaid shirt and two black socks. He also had a red bandana.
Jewelry: White metal necklace.
Additional Personal Items: Two combs, one red and the other black. He also carried a book of matches.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's remains were found partially under a bush in a field on 43rd Avenue, between Camelback and Indian School Road in Phoenix.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322 or 602-506-2083
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-2253

Agency Name: Phoenix Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Somershoe or Sergeant Steele
Agency Phone Number: 602-261-8065 (Somershoe) or 602-534-9625 (Steele)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1959
Former Hot Case Number: 422

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 2/27/07; Last Updated: 2/9/18