Name: John Charter Reed
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 12, 1980
Location Last Seen: Manaus, Brazil
Date of Birth: May 12, 1952
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Gray
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on his left chest of a sun rising out of the water
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Reed is an American citizen that was last seen in Manaus, Brazil on December 12, 1980. He left behind his dog tags and his ticket back to the States. The last person known to have seen Reed was his guide, Tatunca Nara, who claimed to be the chief of a tribe that for 3,000 years supposedly had ruled Akakor, the capital of a lost civilization. His tale became the basis for a book, "The Chronicle of Akakor," written in 1976 by Karl Brugger, a German journalist based in Rio de Janeiro.
Over the years, Tatunca parlayed his legend into a business, leading tourists into the Amazon. He took them by boat along endless miles of rivers and streams. Reed was one of several people who disappeared while in the company of Tatunca Nara.
Tatunca denied involvement in the disappearances in statements to Brazilian authorities and a U.S. consular agent. As he told it, Reed ran away and hid in the jungle when he asked him to return with him to Barcelos.
A missing persons' report has been filed with authorities in Twin Cities, Marin County, California.
Agency Name: Twin Cities Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 415-927-5150
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C-92-0634
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: M-572060542
CA DOJ
Where Are They?
Added: 11/18/06; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr