2300UMAZ - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: July 5, 1995
Location of Discovery: Rio Verde, Maricopa County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'2" to 5'6"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Healed fracture of the right arm from a previous injury which required three orthopaedic titanium screws, the heads of the screws are on the lateral side of the bone.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, partial piece of a denture was found.
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown Levi's jeans; brown leather belt with a leather buckle imprinted with the design of a horse; black boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's widely scattered skeletal remains, as if they had been strewn around by animals, were found in the desert four miles north of Rio Verde by firefighters battling a desert brush fire.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maricopa County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Christen Eggers
Agency Phone Number: 602-506-3322
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 95-1796

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 1932
Former Hot Case Number: 421

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Maricopa County ME
Tucson Citizen July 6, 1995

Admin Notes

Added: 2012; Last Updated: 12/21/20