Reconstruction of the victim.
Date of Discovery: September 4, 1988
Location of Discovery: Santa Ana, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot
Estimated Age: 30-45 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, short and bushy.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark complexion; uncircumcised. B+ blood type and well-nourished. No tattoos.
Dentals: Available. He was missing five teeth at time of his death. Dental work includes silver 'windowed' teeth with bridge. This suggests 3rd world dental work. He had restorations.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The victim was found shot in the chest on the corner of Myrtle and Holland streets in Santa Ana, CA on September 4, 1988. He died in transport to the hospital. There was no identification on the victim and his identity is still unknown.
Agency Name: Orange County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Scott Hayes
Agency Phone Number: 714-647-7411
Agency E-Mail: coroner@ocsd.org
Agency Case Number: 88-04645-AK
NCIC Case Number: U327951463
NamUs Case Number: 7665
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 1/3/18