22UFCA - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

1 22UFCA 22UFCA 1 22UFCA 22UFCA 22UFCA 22UFCA 22UFCA 22UFCA
Reconstructions by NCMEC, Carl Koppelman, the Orange County Sheriff's Department and Shannon Collis; victim's hair.

Date of Discovery: August 30, 1987
Location of Discovery: Anaheim, Orange County, California
Estimated Date of Death: One to two months prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-19 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Blond to light brown, medium length and straight.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She had high cheekbones and a slender build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Chipped front tooth (#9). Missing teeth #1, 3, 15, 16, 17, 32. Restorations to teeth #14, 18, 30. Caries in teeth #13, 19, 31.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: Red handkerchief and length of cord.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's skeletal remains were discovered in the Santa Ana Canyon near the Riverside Freeway. She was located in a grassy area about 50 feet off the road, in an area 50 yards by 50 yards.

Searchers found handfuls of blond hair, but no clothes, pocketbook, or car keys.

An autopsy didn't reveal the cause of death, but defects in two ribs were found consistent with penetrating stab wounds.

She is believed to be a runaway.

The DNA Doe Project took on the case in 2018. The organization discovered a suitable match in November 2018 and is awaiting confirmation from law enforcement.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Orange County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Scott Hayes
Agency Phone Number: 1-714-647-7400
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: 87-04092-EL

Agency Name: Orange County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-714-647-7000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 87-028007

NCIC Case Number: U441981359
NamUs Case Number: 7660
NCMEC Case Number:1184201

Information Source(s)

Namus
Orange County Sheriff-Coroner
NCMEC
DNA Doe Project
Orange County Register

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 12/21/18