22DMCO - Roger John Ellison

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Right 2: Age-progressed to 27 and 48 years.

Name: Roger John Ellison
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 10, 1981
Location Last Seen: Cedaredge, Delta County, Colorado

Physical Description

Date of Birth: March 11, 1963
Age: 17 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possible cleft in chin, double crown birthmark. He has a fair complexion and freckles. He wears size 13 shoes.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue nylon parka, brown pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Size 12 or 13 tennis shoes, orange or yellow backpack.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Roger was last seen at approximately 8:30 a.m. on February 10, 1981, at the Cedaredge High School. He was last seen by his locker, but did not attend any classes that day. He has never been seen or heard from again. He left behind his money, car, motorcycle, and prized skis.

At the time of his disappearance, Roger had already paid a dormitory deposit at Western State College in Gunnison, Colorado for the fall semester, and was trying to secure a scholarship. A high school senior, he was a member of the Powderhorn Racing Club. He regularly trained and raced in competitive weekend ski meets, and dreamed of making the U.S. Ski Team. He had a good home life and wouldn't have stayed away from home without letting his parents know where he was. He earned extra money by working at a grocery store and peach orchards. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Delta County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Duane Morton
Agency Phone Number: 970-874-2000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: S14-0521

NamUs Case Number: 6035
NCIC Case Number: M085481660
NCMEC Case Number: 601166

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Colorado Bureau of Investigation
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: 10/28/2011; Last Updated: 12-4-2023 - By: Htmlcnvtr