229UMID - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions of the victim.

Date of Discovery: June 26, 1982
Location of Discovery: Nez Perce County, Idaho
Estimated Date of Death: 2-3 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Homicide by gunshot

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 13-22 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 145 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, about 3-4" long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on lower right leg, about 2" long. No tattoos were noted.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Excellent dental hygiene with no evidence of treatment or cavities.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Designer Britania jeans over blue California Sun swimming trunks with red and white stripes down the sides of the trunks, white socks with blue and red stripes near the top and blue bikini-style underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was located in the Snake River, near the mouth of the Grand Ronde River about 25 miles from Lewiston. He was shot once in the left shoulder and once in the neck.

Ballistics indicated the victim had been shot with a .38 caliber Smith and Wesson 36 Centennial Model. This particular weapon has not been manufactured since 1967.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Nez Perce County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Joshua Hall
Agency Phone Number: 1-208-799-3074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 82-037 or 0350000

Agency Name: Nez Perce County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-208-799-3131
Agency E-Mail: investigator(at)co.nezperce.id.us
Agency Case Number: 82-1141

NCIC Case Number: U960002845
NamUs Case Number: 3041
NCMEC Case Number: 1184579

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Nez Perce County Sheriff
NCMEC

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 1/16/18